Skip to content
Trafford Counts — Trafford, in numbers.Local help →

Trafford, in numbers

All statistics

Trafford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Trafford council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 214,590 people in 1996; 240,981 people in 2025. 12.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 214,590 to 240,981 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,363 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Trafford council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996214,590
1997213,492
1998214,159
1999212,951
2000211,287
2001210,172
2002211,062
2003213,031
2004214,129
2005215,430
2006217,369
2007219,359
2008220,939
2009223,065
2010225,234
2011227,091
2012228,512
2013230,367
2014231,799
2015232,504
2016233,710
2017234,917
2018235,623
2019236,121
2020235,937
2021235,586
2022236,599
2023238,189
2024239,618
2025240,981
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Trafford council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £797 a month in January 2015; £1,369 a month in August 2026. 71.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £797 to £1,369 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £33 more a month (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Trafford council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015797
February 2015797
March 2015799
April 2015801
May 2015805
June 2015807
July 2015809
August 2015810
September 2015813
October 2015816
November 2015821
December 2015824
January 2016828
February 2016831
March 2016832
April 2016835
May 2016835
June 2016836
July 2016838
August 2016841
September 2016844
October 2016847
November 2016850
December 2016853
January 2017855
February 2017858
March 2017860
April 2017862
May 2017867
June 2017870
July 2017874
August 2017877
September 2017879
October 2017880
November 2017881
December 2017882
January 2018883
February 2018883
March 2018884
April 2018884
May 2018885
June 2018884
July 2018883
August 2018883
September 2018883
October 2018884
November 2018884
December 2018885
January 2019887
February 2019888
March 2019887
April 2019887
May 2019887
June 2019888
July 2019889
August 2019891
September 2019894
October 2019895
November 2019896
December 2019897
January 2020899
February 2020900
March 2020899
April 2020899
May 2020901
June 2020904
July 2020907
August 2020907
September 2020909
October 2020911
November 2020915
December 2020920
January 2021922
February 2021924
March 2021925
April 2021928
May 2021932
June 2021937
July 2021941
August 2021945
September 2021952
October 2021962
November 2021972
December 2021983
January 2022990
February 2022998
March 20221,004
April 20221,011
May 20221,019
June 20221,025
July 20221,031
August 20221,036
September 20221,042
October 20221,046
November 20221,051
December 20221,055
January 20231,061
February 20231,068
March 20231,077
April 20231,084
May 20231,089
June 20231,094
July 20231,102
August 20231,110
September 20231,121
October 20231,128
November 20231,134
December 20231,137
January 20241,141
February 20241,147
March 20241,150
April 20241,162
May 20241,178
June 20241,205
July 20241,232
August 20241,254
September 20241,269
October 20241,277
November 20241,289
December 20241,300
January 20251,310
February 20251,317
March 20251,322
April 20251,325
May 20251,327
June 20251,332
July 20251,334
August 20251,336
September 20251,333
October 20251,334
November 20251,340
December 20251,350
January 20261,358
February 20261,360
March 20261,358
April 20261,359
May 20261,362
June 20261,365
July 20261,367
August 20261,369
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Trafford council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,163 in August 1996; £400,688 in July 2026. 613.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £401,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £35,000 more per home (9.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Trafford council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,745
February 199555,352
March 199555,631
April 199555,018
May 199555,525
June 199555,934
July 199555,604
August 199556,229
September 199555,013
October 199555,784
November 199555,548
December 199555,315
January 199654,552
February 199654,480
March 199654,558
April 199654,418
May 199654,911
June 199655,737
July 199656,499
August 199656,163
September 199656,522
October 199657,074
November 199657,344
December 199658,095
January 199757,735
February 199759,215
March 199759,530
April 199760,273
May 199760,215
June 199761,298
July 199761,651
August 199762,330
September 199762,822
October 199762,519
November 199762,576
December 199761,268
January 199861,855
February 199862,808
March 199863,818
April 199864,917
May 199865,285
June 199865,972
July 199866,820
August 199867,313
September 199867,491
October 199866,579
November 199865,657
December 199865,403
January 199966,155
February 199966,710
March 199967,016
April 199968,162
May 199970,167
June 199972,009
July 199973,431
August 199973,769
September 199974,854
October 199975,056
November 199976,436
December 199975,971
January 200076,041
February 200076,165
March 200077,549
April 200079,901
May 200081,208
June 200082,549
July 200083,480
August 200084,993
September 200086,118
October 200085,778
November 200085,885
December 200087,813
January 200189,951
February 200191,238
March 200190,268
April 200190,222
May 200191,211
June 200193,949
July 200195,815
August 200197,437
September 200198,181
October 2001100,167
November 2001100,014
December 2001102,368
January 2002102,588
February 2002104,357
March 2002103,877
April 2002104,657
May 2002106,372
June 2002108,321
July 2002111,352
August 2002113,916
September 2002116,204
October 2002116,557
November 2002117,180
December 2002117,892
January 2003119,125
February 2003119,110
March 2003121,419
April 2003123,533
May 2003128,145
June 2003128,297
July 2003132,527
August 2003134,036
September 2003137,733
October 2003139,716
November 2003141,893
December 2003143,893
January 2004146,324
February 2004147,374
March 2004150,412
April 2004151,814
May 2004155,681
June 2004159,068
July 2004161,538
August 2004165,421
September 2004167,882
October 2004170,638
November 2004171,184
December 2004172,209
January 2005173,975
February 2005172,413
March 2005170,958
April 2005170,570
May 2005174,462
June 2005176,294
July 2005178,635
August 2005179,593
September 2005177,462
October 2005175,794
November 2005173,644
December 2005178,548
January 2006177,125
February 2006177,459
March 2006175,385
April 2006176,222
May 2006177,331
June 2006180,685
July 2006184,261
August 2006186,037
September 2006186,401
October 2006186,125
November 2006186,322
December 2006188,045
January 2007188,893
February 2007190,444
March 2007190,053
April 2007192,716
May 2007192,199
June 2007193,686
July 2007194,364
August 2007198,251
September 2007197,700
October 2007199,317
November 2007197,493
December 2007199,281
January 2008202,698
February 2008200,350
March 2008199,455
April 2008194,647
May 2008198,334
June 2008198,420
July 2008196,144
August 2008191,208
September 2008185,520
October 2008181,752
November 2008176,362
December 2008172,495
January 2009166,772
February 2009167,238
March 2009164,023
April 2009163,713
May 2009164,535
June 2009172,483
July 2009178,343
August 2009180,169
September 2009177,843
October 2009179,177
November 2009180,069
December 2009181,484
January 2010183,607
February 2010184,502
March 2010185,996
April 2010187,850
May 2010192,099
June 2010192,027
July 2010189,452
August 2010186,928
September 2010186,884
October 2010187,622
November 2010187,944
December 2010188,317
January 2011188,616
February 2011185,253
March 2011185,007
April 2011180,124
May 2011183,436
June 2011182,768
July 2011184,518
August 2011183,631
September 2011183,168
October 2011183,554
November 2011183,270
December 2011182,799
January 2012181,303
February 2012180,900
March 2012182,467
April 2012185,212
May 2012185,474
June 2012186,443
July 2012186,584
August 2012188,499
September 2012189,184
October 2012189,114
November 2012188,846
December 2012185,803
January 2013186,326
February 2013186,895
March 2013190,506
April 2013190,758
May 2013189,021
June 2013189,040
July 2013189,299
August 2013192,321
September 2013190,897
October 2013191,545
November 2013190,606
December 2013192,434
January 2014193,589
February 2014195,963
March 2014197,684
April 2014202,645
May 2014203,312
June 2014206,488
July 2014206,945
August 2014210,490
September 2014210,636
October 2014211,233
November 2014210,073
December 2014210,408
January 2015211,573
February 2015213,617
March 2015216,044
April 2015215,277
May 2015219,993
June 2015223,634
July 2015228,458
August 2015231,362
September 2015233,895
October 2015238,255
November 2015234,592
December 2015233,834
January 2016234,273
February 2016236,829
March 2016238,273
April 2016236,251
May 2016241,241
June 2016246,172
July 2016249,191
August 2016249,617
September 2016250,793
October 2016254,167
November 2016255,872
December 2016255,117
January 2017255,771
February 2017252,740
March 2017254,233
April 2017252,942
May 2017260,073
June 2017264,349
July 2017266,493
August 2017270,887
September 2017270,903
October 2017272,235
November 2017268,822
December 2017270,172
January 2018271,700
February 2018273,477
March 2018271,908
April 2018271,393
May 2018267,626
June 2018267,166
July 2018272,101
August 2018278,058
September 2018287,081
October 2018288,046
November 2018293,375
December 2018289,943
January 2019288,745
February 2019282,991
March 2019282,675
April 2019284,766
May 2019285,514
June 2019285,922
July 2019288,072
August 2019290,497
September 2019295,663
October 2019293,072
November 2019292,311
December 2019287,223
January 2020287,695
February 2020289,747
March 2020298,259
April 2020299,723
May 2020299,203
June 2020294,535
July 2020299,013
August 2020302,481
September 2020301,814
October 2020304,360
November 2020308,684
December 2020316,740
January 2021320,227
February 2021323,032
March 2021324,372
April 2021321,364
May 2021316,308
June 2021319,296
July 2021316,501
August 2021320,665
September 2021320,283
October 2021325,251
November 2021328,509
December 2021329,257
January 2022335,577
February 2022334,665
March 2022336,422
April 2022341,869
May 2022350,642
June 2022356,849
July 2022357,019
August 2022362,025
September 2022366,808
October 2022366,554
November 2022365,490
December 2022359,848
January 2023361,178
February 2023356,065
March 2023357,578
April 2023354,225
May 2023353,538
June 2023353,005
July 2023359,836
August 2023365,163
September 2023363,982
October 2023360,850
November 2023356,480
December 2023358,412
January 2024357,161
February 2024355,075
March 2024355,373
April 2024357,229
May 2024360,036
June 2024359,008
July 2024362,442
August 2024369,511
September 2024375,741
October 2024376,218
November 2024376,582
December 2024375,228
January 2025375,857
February 2025377,099
March 2025379,891
April 2025372,021
May 2025370,164
June 2025361,867
July 2025365,524
August 2025370,330
September 2025376,355
October 2025378,266
November 2025375,327
December 2025376,329
January 2026382,577
February 2026379,979
March 2026382,293
April 2026380,993
May 2026392,799
June 2026397,325
July 2026400,688
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

41,292 out of 235,052.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,928 out of 235,052.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

235,052

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

235,052 out of 235,052.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

79,961 out of 186,151.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

44,384 out of 96,269.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,685 out of 96,269.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,033 out of 186,150.

Source and method →

Average home price

£401,000

July 2026 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £400,688.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111,557 out of 186,150.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,920 out of 186,150.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,369

August 2026 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,990 out of 186,151.

Source and method →

People living in the area

240,981

Mid-2025 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,744 out of 96,269.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,957 out of 186,150.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,419 out of 96,269.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,560 out of 186,150.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →