Skip to content
Trafford Counts — Trafford, in numbers.Local help →

Trafford, in numbers

Your area

Trafford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 32.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Davyhulme to 32.2% in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Davyhulme7.5%3544,725
Manor8.1%3824,694
Timperley Central8.7%3964,560
Timperley North8.8%4124,682
Hale Barns & Timperley South8.9%3393,829
Flixton8.9%4204,737
Lostock & Barton9.5%4404,624
Bowdon11.2%4854,318
Bucklow-St Martins11.3%4734,178
Sale Moor13.3%6354,763
Brooklands13.5%5664,201
Stretford & Humphrey Park15%7565,032
Urmston15.7%7464,756
Broadheath15.7%7865,006
Ashton upon Mersey16.6%7144,313
Longford16.7%7064,237
Hale17.8%7964,461
Old Trafford21.4%9744,542
Altrincham26.9%1,3084,865
Sale Central30.4%1,4194,666
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook32.2%1,6265,054
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Hale to 8.5% in Bucklow-St Martins — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hale2.1%23511,201
Broadheath3%39212,989
Altrincham3.2%34310,832
Hale Barns & Timperley South3.2%33210,233
Brooklands3.3%34210,509
Sale Central3.7%37810,287
Timperley North3.7%44311,814
Bowdon3.8%41010,838
Ashton upon Mersey4.5%46410,339
Davyhulme4.7%54911,622
Stretford & Humphrey Park4.7%58112,273
Sale Moor5%57411,549
Timperley Central5%55511,156
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook5.1%58111,379
Lostock & Barton5.2%59411,379
Flixton5.2%58211,140
Longford5.7%59910,503
Urmston5.9%63710,791
Manor5.9%68111,528
Old Trafford6.5%80912,538
Bucklow-St Martins8.5%85810,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook to 24.7% in Hale Barns & Timperley South — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook8.5%97011,370
Old Trafford10.3%1,29712,540
Broadheath14.7%1,90712,970
Longford14.8%1,54910,501
Sale Central15.1%1,54910,288
Altrincham15.2%1,64810,812
Stretford & Humphrey Park15.9%1,95412,274
Bucklow-St Martins16%1,61310,086
Hale16.3%1,82511,218
Lostock & Barton16.8%1,91011,352
Sale Moor17.5%2,01711,546
Manor17.7%2,04111,505
Timperley North18.8%2,22711,827
Brooklands19.8%2,08410,526
Ashton upon Mersey19.9%2,05510,347
Urmston20.5%2,21110,786
Davyhulme20.6%2,39311,643
Timperley Central21.4%2,38811,158
Flixton22.8%2,54311,163
Bowdon24%2,59910,831
Hale Barns & Timperley South24.7%2,52710,229
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7% to 22.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7% in Hale to 22.5% in Bucklow-St Martins — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hale7%6148,741
Brooklands9.4%7728,234
Sale Central10.5%8588,201
Altrincham10.6%9108,619
Bowdon10.9%9458,681
Timperley North10.9%1,0239,379
Hale Barns & Timperley South10.9%8788,024
Broadheath11.2%1,1139,901
Ashton upon Mersey11.7%9618,231
Sale Moor14.4%1,2929,002
Timperley Central14.5%1,2728,764
Urmston14.7%1,3118,926
Davyhulme14.7%1,3839,383
Flixton14.8%1,3579,186
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook14.9%1,3519,088
Stretford & Humphrey Park15.6%1,5369,850
Manor15.7%1,4279,076
Lostock & Barton17.8%1,6129,033
Longford18.2%1,5198,345
Old Trafford21.8%2,1239,737
Bucklow-St Martins22.5%1,7447,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21% to 61.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21% in Bucklow-St Martins to 61.4% in Hale — a gap of 40.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bucklow-St Martins21%1,6227,738
Lostock & Barton30.7%2,7719,033
Davyhulme34.3%3,2159,383
Stretford & Humphrey Park36.8%3,6229,850
Flixton37%3,4009,186
Manor37.8%3,4329,076
Old Trafford37.9%3,6869,737
Urmston39.7%3,5468,926
Timperley Central39.8%3,4888,764
Sale Moor40.6%3,6559,002
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook40.6%3,6909,088
Longford41.3%3,4438,345
Timperley North44%4,1289,379
Broadheath46.8%4,6319,901
Ashton upon Mersey47.6%3,9178,231
Brooklands51.7%4,2588,234
Hale Barns & Timperley South52.4%4,2058,024
Sale Central53.7%4,4028,201
Bowdon54.4%4,7228,681
Altrincham55.2%4,7618,619
Hale61.4%5,3708,741
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5% to 27.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.5% in Hale to 27.9% in Bucklow-St Martins — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hale6.5%2884,452
Hale Barns & Timperley South9.5%3653,838
Brooklands9.5%4004,202
Bowdon9.8%4254,323
Altrincham10.5%5094,867
Broadheath11.3%5645,006
Timperley North11.5%5404,695
Sale Central11.9%5574,682
Ashton upon Mersey12.6%5474,334
Davyhulme14.4%6784,723
Flixton14.8%7014,724
Timperley Central15.3%6954,548
Sale Moor16.7%7964,762
Stretford & Humphrey Park17%8565,036
Urmston17.6%8384,760
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook17.7%8945,042
Lostock & Barton18.8%8674,619
Manor18.9%8914,703
Longford21.5%9104,235
Old Trafford26.7%1,2124,535
Bucklow-St Martins27.9%1,1674,186
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 35.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Hale to 35.3% in Bucklow-St Martins — a gap of 31.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hale3.7%1654,461
Brooklands5.3%2234,201
Hale Barns & Timperley South6.2%2393,829
Ashton upon Mersey8.2%3524,313
Broadheath8.5%4265,006
Altrincham9.2%4464,865
Sale Central9.4%4394,666
Flixton9.6%4534,737
Timperley North10.1%4754,682
Davyhulme10.2%4824,725
Bowdon10.6%4584,318
Urmston14.3%6824,756
Stretford & Humphrey Park14.8%7475,032
Sale Moor17%8084,763
Timperley Central17.8%8134,560
Lostock & Barton19.9%9224,624
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook22.4%1,1345,054
Longford23.5%9944,237
Manor26.9%1,2634,694
Old Trafford31.3%1,4204,542
Bucklow-St Martins35.3%1,4754,178
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AltrinchamAshton upon MerseyBowdonBroadheathBrooklandsBucklow-St MartinsDavyhulmeFlixtonGorse Hill & CornbrookHaleHale Barns & Timperley SouthLongfordLostock & BartonManorOld TraffordSale CentralSale MoorStretford & Humphrey ParkTimperley CentralTimperley NorthUrmston
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.