Skip to content
Trafford Counts — Trafford, in numbers.Local help →

Trafford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £401,000 in Trafford.

Trafford council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Trafford’s plans range from completed changes in Stretford to proposed leisure renewals and the much larger Old Trafford area. A launch or masterplan does not establish delivered homes or jobs.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Trafford council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,163 in August 1996; £400,688 in July 2026. 613.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £401,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £35,000 more per home (9.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Trafford council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,745
February 199555,352
March 199555,631
April 199555,018
May 199555,525
June 199555,934
July 199555,604
August 199556,229
September 199555,013
October 199555,784
November 199555,548
December 199555,315
January 199654,552
February 199654,480
March 199654,558
April 199654,418
May 199654,911
June 199655,737
July 199656,499
August 199656,163
September 199656,522
October 199657,074
November 199657,344
December 199658,095
January 199757,735
February 199759,215
March 199759,530
April 199760,273
May 199760,215
June 199761,298
July 199761,651
August 199762,330
September 199762,822
October 199762,519
November 199762,576
December 199761,268
January 199861,855
February 199862,808
March 199863,818
April 199864,917
May 199865,285
June 199865,972
July 199866,820
August 199867,313
September 199867,491
October 199866,579
November 199865,657
December 199865,403
January 199966,155
February 199966,710
March 199967,016
April 199968,162
May 199970,167
June 199972,009
July 199973,431
August 199973,769
September 199974,854
October 199975,056
November 199976,436
December 199975,971
January 200076,041
February 200076,165
March 200077,549
April 200079,901
May 200081,208
June 200082,549
July 200083,480
August 200084,993
September 200086,118
October 200085,778
November 200085,885
December 200087,813
January 200189,951
February 200191,238
March 200190,268
April 200190,222
May 200191,211
June 200193,949
July 200195,815
August 200197,437
September 200198,181
October 2001100,167
November 2001100,014
December 2001102,368
January 2002102,588
February 2002104,357
March 2002103,877
April 2002104,657
May 2002106,372
June 2002108,321
July 2002111,352
August 2002113,916
September 2002116,204
October 2002116,557
November 2002117,180
December 2002117,892
January 2003119,125
February 2003119,110
March 2003121,419
April 2003123,533
May 2003128,145
June 2003128,297
July 2003132,527
August 2003134,036
September 2003137,733
October 2003139,716
November 2003141,893
December 2003143,893
January 2004146,324
February 2004147,374
March 2004150,412
April 2004151,814
May 2004155,681
June 2004159,068
July 2004161,538
August 2004165,421
September 2004167,882
October 2004170,638
November 2004171,184
December 2004172,209
January 2005173,975
February 2005172,413
March 2005170,958
April 2005170,570
May 2005174,462
June 2005176,294
July 2005178,635
August 2005179,593
September 2005177,462
October 2005175,794
November 2005173,644
December 2005178,548
January 2006177,125
February 2006177,459
March 2006175,385
April 2006176,222
May 2006177,331
June 2006180,685
July 2006184,261
August 2006186,037
September 2006186,401
October 2006186,125
November 2006186,322
December 2006188,045
January 2007188,893
February 2007190,444
March 2007190,053
April 2007192,716
May 2007192,199
June 2007193,686
July 2007194,364
August 2007198,251
September 2007197,700
October 2007199,317
November 2007197,493
December 2007199,281
January 2008202,698
February 2008200,350
March 2008199,455
April 2008194,647
May 2008198,334
June 2008198,420
July 2008196,144
August 2008191,208
September 2008185,520
October 2008181,752
November 2008176,362
December 2008172,495
January 2009166,772
February 2009167,238
March 2009164,023
April 2009163,713
May 2009164,535
June 2009172,483
July 2009178,343
August 2009180,169
September 2009177,843
October 2009179,177
November 2009180,069
December 2009181,484
January 2010183,607
February 2010184,502
March 2010185,996
April 2010187,850
May 2010192,099
June 2010192,027
July 2010189,452
August 2010186,928
September 2010186,884
October 2010187,622
November 2010187,944
December 2010188,317
January 2011188,616
February 2011185,253
March 2011185,007
April 2011180,124
May 2011183,436
June 2011182,768
July 2011184,518
August 2011183,631
September 2011183,168
October 2011183,554
November 2011183,270
December 2011182,799
January 2012181,303
February 2012180,900
March 2012182,467
April 2012185,212
May 2012185,474
June 2012186,443
July 2012186,584
August 2012188,499
September 2012189,184
October 2012189,114
November 2012188,846
December 2012185,803
January 2013186,326
February 2013186,895
March 2013190,506
April 2013190,758
May 2013189,021
June 2013189,040
July 2013189,299
August 2013192,321
September 2013190,897
October 2013191,545
November 2013190,606
December 2013192,434
January 2014193,589
February 2014195,963
March 2014197,684
April 2014202,645
May 2014203,312
June 2014206,488
July 2014206,945
August 2014210,490
September 2014210,636
October 2014211,233
November 2014210,073
December 2014210,408
January 2015211,573
February 2015213,617
March 2015216,044
April 2015215,277
May 2015219,993
June 2015223,634
July 2015228,458
August 2015231,362
September 2015233,895
October 2015238,255
November 2015234,592
December 2015233,834
January 2016234,273
February 2016236,829
March 2016238,273
April 2016236,251
May 2016241,241
June 2016246,172
July 2016249,191
August 2016249,617
September 2016250,793
October 2016254,167
November 2016255,872
December 2016255,117
January 2017255,771
February 2017252,740
March 2017254,233
April 2017252,942
May 2017260,073
June 2017264,349
July 2017266,493
August 2017270,887
September 2017270,903
October 2017272,235
November 2017268,822
December 2017270,172
January 2018271,700
February 2018273,477
March 2018271,908
April 2018271,393
May 2018267,626
June 2018267,166
July 2018272,101
August 2018278,058
September 2018287,081
October 2018288,046
November 2018293,375
December 2018289,943
January 2019288,745
February 2019282,991
March 2019282,675
April 2019284,766
May 2019285,514
June 2019285,922
July 2019288,072
August 2019290,497
September 2019295,663
October 2019293,072
November 2019292,311
December 2019287,223
January 2020287,695
February 2020289,747
March 2020298,259
April 2020299,723
May 2020299,203
June 2020294,535
July 2020299,013
August 2020302,481
September 2020301,814
October 2020304,360
November 2020308,684
December 2020316,740
January 2021320,227
February 2021323,032
March 2021324,372
April 2021321,364
May 2021316,308
June 2021319,296
July 2021316,501
August 2021320,665
September 2021320,283
October 2021325,251
November 2021328,509
December 2021329,257
January 2022335,577
February 2022334,665
March 2022336,422
April 2022341,869
May 2022350,642
June 2022356,849
July 2022357,019
August 2022362,025
September 2022366,808
October 2022366,554
November 2022365,490
December 2022359,848
January 2023361,178
February 2023356,065
March 2023357,578
April 2023354,225
May 2023353,538
June 2023353,005
July 2023359,836
August 2023365,163
September 2023363,982
October 2023360,850
November 2023356,480
December 2023358,412
January 2024357,161
February 2024355,075
March 2024355,373
April 2024357,229
May 2024360,036
June 2024359,008
July 2024362,442
August 2024369,511
September 2024375,741
October 2024376,218
November 2024376,582
December 2024375,228
January 2025375,857
February 2025377,099
March 2025379,891
April 2025372,021
May 2025370,164
June 2025361,867
July 2025365,524
August 2025370,330
September 2025376,355
October 2025378,266
November 2025375,327
December 2025376,329
January 2026382,577
February 2026379,979
March 2026382,293
April 2026380,993
May 2026392,799
June 2026397,325
July 2026400,688
Source →

People living in the area

240,981

Mid-2025 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£401,000

July 2026 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £400,688.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,369

August 2026 · Trafford council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 32.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Davyhulme to 32.2% in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Davyhulme7.5%3544,725
Manor8.1%3824,694
Timperley Central8.7%3964,560
Timperley North8.8%4124,682
Hale Barns & Timperley South8.9%3393,829
Flixton8.9%4204,737
Lostock & Barton9.5%4404,624
Bowdon11.2%4854,318
Bucklow-St Martins11.3%4734,178
Sale Moor13.3%6354,763
Brooklands13.5%5664,201
Stretford & Humphrey Park15%7565,032
Urmston15.7%7464,756
Broadheath15.7%7865,006
Ashton upon Mersey16.6%7144,313
Longford16.7%7064,237
Hale17.8%7964,461
Old Trafford21.4%9744,542
Altrincham26.9%1,3084,865
Sale Central30.4%1,4194,666
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook32.2%1,6265,054
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Hale to 8.5% in Bucklow-St Martins — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hale2.1%23511,201
Broadheath3%39212,989
Altrincham3.2%34310,832
Hale Barns & Timperley South3.2%33210,233
Brooklands3.3%34210,509
Sale Central3.7%37810,287
Timperley North3.7%44311,814
Bowdon3.8%41010,838
Ashton upon Mersey4.5%46410,339
Davyhulme4.7%54911,622
Stretford & Humphrey Park4.7%58112,273
Sale Moor5%57411,549
Timperley Central5%55511,156
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook5.1%58111,379
Lostock & Barton5.2%59411,379
Flixton5.2%58211,140
Longford5.7%59910,503
Urmston5.9%63710,791
Manor5.9%68111,528
Old Trafford6.5%80912,538
Bucklow-St Martins8.5%85810,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook to 24.7% in Hale Barns & Timperley South — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gorse Hill & Cornbrook8.5%97011,370
Old Trafford10.3%1,29712,540
Broadheath14.7%1,90712,970
Longford14.8%1,54910,501
Sale Central15.1%1,54910,288
Altrincham15.2%1,64810,812
Stretford & Humphrey Park15.9%1,95412,274
Bucklow-St Martins16%1,61310,086
Hale16.3%1,82511,218
Lostock & Barton16.8%1,91011,352
Sale Moor17.5%2,01711,546
Manor17.7%2,04111,505
Timperley North18.8%2,22711,827
Brooklands19.8%2,08410,526
Ashton upon Mersey19.9%2,05510,347
Urmston20.5%2,21110,786
Davyhulme20.6%2,39311,643
Timperley Central21.4%2,38811,158
Flixton22.8%2,54311,163
Bowdon24%2,59910,831
Hale Barns & Timperley South24.7%2,52710,229
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on Stretford’s renewed shopping streets

The first phase of King Street renewal is already being used.

Proposed response: Keep entrances and pedestrian routes clear during later phases.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Leisure plans still need to become usable facilities

Sale and Stretford were at design and feasibility stage.

Proposed response: Publish the existing service gaps and options.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Tie Old Trafford investment to everyday local needs

The development body creates a route to coordinate a wider neighbourhood plan.

Proposed response: Publish housing, transport and public-space priorities separately from stadium plans.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Stretford town centre

Stretford King Street renewal

The first phase renewed King Street and nearby spaces; wider changes were still underway.

First phase in use; wider programme continues · evidence dated 2026-02-05

Responsible body: Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Stretford traders enjoying transformed King Street area after first phase of redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on Stretford’s renewed shopping streets →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Sale and Stretford

Sale and Stretford leisure renewal

The council approved a joint design and feasibility approach for the two leisure centres.

Design and feasibility · evidence dated 2026-03-20

Responsible body: Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Trafford Council to co-ordinate redevelopment of Stretford and Sale leisure centres →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Leisure plans still need to become usable facilities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Old Trafford

Old Trafford area regeneration

A development body was launched to coordinate proposals around Old Trafford. Homes and jobs remain planned benefits.

Development body launched; delivery not established · evidence dated 2026-01-23

Responsible body: Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Old Trafford Regeneration Mayoral Development Corporation is officially launched →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Tie Old Trafford investment to everyday local needs →

Large plans depend on more than a launch →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.